Electronics Week

Share

This three-day event at the Public University of Navarra will take place on February 4-6. It offers 15 technical activities including  talks, short courses, hands-on demonstrations and student competitions. It tries to introduce basic techniques and tools for electronic design and manufacturing in a didactical way.



  Date and Time

  Location

  Hosts

  Registration



  • Start time: 04 Feb 2019 10:00 AM
  • End time: 06 Feb 2019 08:00 PM
  • All times are (UTC+01:00) Madrid
  • Add_To_Calendar_icon Add Event to Calendar
  • Depto. IEEC- UPNA-Campus Arrosadia
  • Pamplona, Navarra
  • Spain 31006
  • Building: Los Tejos

  • Co-sponsored by I2TEC






Agenda

Monday 4 February

 

INVITED TALKS (Venue: ISC –Jeronimo de Ayanz Building, Ground Floor)

10:00h    Opening

10:10h    Visiona: “Artificial vision made in Navarra”

10:50h   Coffee Break

11:30h   Kunak: “Application of engineering knowledge in an IoT company”

12:10h   Industrial shields: “The industrial liberation: Inception of open source technology in industrial environments”

13:00h   End of talks

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

13:30h   Arcade competition and demos of Arduino projects

14:00h   Lunch

16:30h   End of competition

 

EVENING COURSES

17:00h   Arduino 1.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

17:00h   Introduction to 3D printing  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

20:00h   End of courses

 

Tuesday 5 February

 

MORNING COURSES

9:30h   Build your acoustic levitator or directional headphone (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

10:00h   Arduino 2.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

13:00h   End of courses

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: area between Los Tejos and Los Pinos Buildings)

13:30h   Virtual reality and drone competition

14:00h   Lunch

16:30h   End of competition

 

EVENING COURSES

15:00h   SMD soldering with Weller (ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

17:00h   Arduino 2.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

18:00h   Android Apps  (Signals and Systems II Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

21:00h   End of courses

 

Wednesday 6 February

 

MORNING COURSES

9:30h   Arduino 3.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

10:00h   PCB design  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

12:30h   End of courses

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

13:30h   Arduino competition

16:00h   Lunch

16:30h   End of competition

 

INVITED TALKS (Venue: ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

17:00h   Tasiva: “Artificial vision techniques, applications and systems”

17:50h   Planetary: “Possibilities offered by the 3D world”

18:40h   Coffee Break

19:10h   CEIN: “The adventure of entrepreneurship: Companies founded by university students”

20:00h Closure of event