Rochester Section EXCOM meeting
The monthly Rochester IEEE Executive Committee meeting brings together all of the leaders of the Section, Chapters, and Groups.
ExCom members: Please send your updates on past and upcoming events to Paul Lee to be included on the agenda prior to the meeting.
We review plans for upcoming Rochester meetings within our Section, Chapters, and groups at this meeting. If you are looking to become more engaged in IEEE in the Rochester Section, please plan on attending an Excom meeting! These meetings are open to the general public and serve as a great platform for networking with fellow engineers over lunch.
We even pick up part of the tab for lunch!!!! A full buffet lunch for just $5 for all attendees (members and students)!
Date and Time
Location
Hosts
Registration
- Date: 07 Jan 2020
- Time: 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM
- All times are (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
- Add Event to Calendar
- 3333 W. Henrietta Rd.
- Rochester, New York
- United States 14623
- Building: China Buffet
- Click here for Map
- Starts 03 January 2020 04:43 PM
- Ends 07 January 2020 02:00 PM
- All times are (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
- Admission fee ?
Agenda
Eric Brown (Chair), Cristian Linte (Vice Chair), Harish Gupta (Treasurer), and Paul Lee (Secretary).
A. Section Officer Reports
- Section Chair Report: Eric Brown
- Section Vice-Chair Report: Cristian Linte
- Section Treasurer Report: Harish Gupta
- Section Secretary Report: Paul Lee
B. Chapter Society and Group Reports
- Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society and Communications Society (AES10/COMM19): Cristiano Tapparello
- Computer Society and Computational Intelligence Society (C16/CIS11): Bo Yuan
- Electron Devices and Circuits and Systems: Sean Rommel
- Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMB18): Cristian Linte
- Rochester/Binghamton/Buffalo/Ithaca/Syracuse Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRS29): Emmett Ientilucci
- Life Members Group: Mark Schrader
- Microwave Theory and Techniques Society / Antennas and Propagation Society (MTT17/AP03): Jayanti Venkataraman
- Photonics Society (PHO36): Bruce Smith and Parsian K. Mohseni
- Power and Energy Society / Industry Applications Society (PE31/IA34): Jean Kendrick
- Signal Processing Society (SP01): Ray Ptucha
- Technology Management Council (TM14): Paul Lee
- Young Professionals:Eric Brown
C. Student Chapter Reports
- Rochester Institute Of Technology: Gill Tsouri
- University of Rochester: Tom Howard
D. Committee Reports
- Membership Report: [Volunteer opportunity available]
- Awards Report: Jean Kendrick
- Electronic Communications Coordinator: Greg Gdowski
- Newsletter Report: Howard Bussey
- PACE Report: Alex Loui and Bruce Rubin
E. Liaison Reports
- R1 Western Area Chair: Greg Gdowski
- Rochester Engineering Society (RES) Report: Greg Gdowski
- Rochester Council of Scientific Societies (RCSS) Report: William A. Brewer
F. Old Business
G. New Business
H. Open Discussion
I. Adjournment
Visit our website (http://bit.ly/ROCIEEE) and connect with us on Facebook (http://bit.ly/ROCIEEE_Fb) and LinkedIn (http://bit.ly/ROCIEEE_LI)