Baltimore Section Executive Committee (ExCom) January Meeting

Share

Monthly meeting of the IEEE Baltimore Section's executive committee.



  Date and Time

  Location

  Hosts

  Registration



  • Date: 09 Jan 2017
  • Time: 06:30 PM to 08:00 PM
  • All times are (GMT-05:00) US/Eastern
  • Add_To_Calendar_icon Add Event to Calendar
  • 1745 W Nursery Road
  • Linthicum, Maryland
  • United States
  • Building: National Electronics Museum
  • Room Number: Conference room

  • Starts 02 January 2017 12:00 AM
  • Ends 09 January 2017 12:00 AM
  • All times are (GMT-05:00) US/Eastern
  • No Admission Charge






Agenda

Light meal and social time preceeds the meeting at 6:30 pm.

I. CALL TO ORDER

II. INTRODUCTIONS

III. APPROVAL OF PRIOR EXCOM MINUTES

IV. EXECUTIVE REPORTS

  1. Chair: (Ben Menachery)
  2. Vice-Chair: (Sherwood Olson)
  3. Treasurer: (Ken Wong)
  4. Secretary: (Danial White)
  5. Annapolis Subsection (Tim Cash)

V. COMMITTEE REPORTS

  1. Awards & Recognition (Bill Semancik)
  2. Educational Activities (Boris Gramatikov)
  3. Membership Development (Jeff Friedhoffer)
  4. Newsletter Editor (Ryan Klein)
  5. Nominations and Appointments (David Kisak)
  6. Professional Activities (Carole Carey)
  7. SAMIEE Recipient (Collin Krepps/Ryan Klein/Jeff Friedhoffer)
  8. Student Activities (Neville Jacobs/Jay Gamerman)
  9. Webmaster (Edward Colbert)

VI. CHAPTER REPORTS

  1. Antennas and Propagation Microwave Theory and Techniques (Joshua Petko)
  2. Computer (Barin Nag)
  3. Communications (Jeff Friedhoffer)
  4. Electron Devices Solid State Circuits (Paul Potyraj)
  5. Engineering in Medicine and Biology (Carole Carey)
  6. Electromagnetic Compatibility (Robert Berkovits)
  7. Industry Applications (Patrick Marquez)
  8. Power Engineering (Kalesanmi Kalesanwo)
  9. Power Electronics Society (Matthew Superczynski)
  10. Photonics (Eric Adles)
  11. Signal Processing (Robert Rencewicz)

VII. AFFINITY GROUP REPORTS

  1. Women in Engineering (Raenita Fenner)
  2. Young Professionals (Collin Krepps)

VIII. OLD BUSINESS

IX. NEW BUSINESS

X. ADJOURNMENT

XI. ATTENDEES