Electronics Week

Share

This three day event at the Public University of Navarra is devoted to promote electronics among students, faculty, researchers and the society as a whole. It includes technical talks, courses, hands-on demonstrations and student competitions.



  Date and Time

  Location

  Contact

  Registration


  • Start time: 29 January 2018 09:30 AM
  • End time: 31 January 2018 08:00 PM
  • All times are Europe/Madrid
  • Google_Cal_icon Add to Google Calendar
  • Universidad Publica de Navarra
  • Campus Arrosadia
  • Pamplona, Navarra
  • Spain 31006
  • Building: Los Tejos

Staticmap?size=250x200&sensor=false&zoom=14&markers=42.797263%2c 1
  • Co-sponsored by I2TEC






Agenda

Monday 29 January

 

INVITED TALKS (Venue: ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

9:30h    Presentation

9:50h    IED Electronics: “The daily work of an Electronics Engineer”

10:30h   Azkoyen Group: “Your plans for the future”

11:10h   Coffee Break

11:40h   MTorres: “Application of electronics to the manufacturing of aeronautical components”

12:20h   Ingeteam  TBD

13:00h   End of talks

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

13:30h   Arcade competition

16:00h   Lunch

16:30h   End of competition

 

EVENING COURSES

17:00h   Arduino 1.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

17:00h   PCB Design  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

20:00h   End of courses

 

Tuesday 30 January

 

MORNING COURSES

9:00h   Building an Hephestos 3D printer (ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

10:00h   Arduino 1.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

10:00h   SMD soldering  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

13:00h   End of courses

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: area between Los Tejos and Los Pinos Buildings)

13:30h   Drone competition

16:00h   Lunch

16:30h   End of competition

 

EVENING COURSES

16:00h   Building an Hephestos 3D printer (ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

17:00h   Arduino 2.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

17:00h   Android programming  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

20:00h   End of courses

 

Wednesday 31 January

 

MORNING COURSES

10:00h   Arduino 2.0  (Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

10:00h   SMD soldering  (Basic Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, First Floor)

13:00h   End of courses

 

DAILY COMPETITION (Venue: Advanced Electronics Lab - Los Tejos Building, Second Floor)

13:30h   Arduino competition

16:00h   Lunch

16:30h   End of competition

 

INVITED TALKS (Venue: ETSIIT Room – Los Tejos Building, Ground Floor)

17:00h    Uscal: “Prototyping of a portable cellular microscope”

17:40h   Falcon Electronics: “Will you dare to design the future?”

18:20h   Coffee Break

18:40h   Embeblue: “Entrepreneurship in the electronics sector”

19:20h   Arduino: “What is Arduino?”

20:00h Closure of event